159 Records Found
Common Name Scientific Name
Chestnut Lamprey Ichthyomyzon castaneus
Northern Brook Lamprey Ichthyomyzon fossor
Silver Lamprey Ichthyomyzon unicuspis
American Brook Lamprey Lethenteron appendix
Sea Lamprey Petromyzon marinus
Lake Sturgeon Acipenser fulvescens
Paddlefish Polyodon spathula
Spotted Gar Lepisosteus oculatus
Longnose Gar Lepisosteus osseus
Bowfin Amia calva
Goldeye Hiodon alosoides
Mooneye Hiodon tergisus
American Eel Anguilla rostrata
Alewife Alosa pseudoharengus
American Shad Alosa sapidissima
Gizzard Shad Dorosoma cepedianum
Central Stoneroller Campostoma anomalum
Goldfish Carassius auratus
Northern Redbelly Dace Chrosomus eos
Finescale Dace Chrosomus neogaeus
Redside Dace Clinostomus elongatus
Lake Chub Couesius plumbeus
Grass Carp Ctenopharyngodon idella
Spotfin Shiner Cyprinella spiloptera
Common Carp Cyprinus carpio
Gravel Chub Erimystax x-punctatus
Cutlip Minnow Exoglossum maxillingua
Brassy Minnow Hybognathus hankinsoni
Eastern Silvery Minnow Hybognathus regius
Striped Shiner Luxilus chrysocephalus
Common Shiner Luxilus cornutus
Redfin Shiner Lythrurus umbratilis
Silver Chub Macrhybopsis storeriana
Northern Pearl Dace Margariscus nachtriebi
Hornyhead Chub Nocomis biguttatus
River Chub Nocomis micropogon
Golden Shiner Notemigonus crysoleucas
Pugnose Shiner Notropis anogenus
Emerald Shiner Notropis atherinoides
Bridle Shiner Notropis bifrenatus
River Shiner Notropis blennius
Ghost Shiner Notropis buchanani
Blackchin Shiner Notropis heterodon
Blacknose Shiner Notropis heterolepis
Spottail Shiner Notropis hudsonius
Silver Shiner Notropis photogenis
Rosyface Shiner Notropis rubellus
Sand Shiner Notropis stramineus
Mimic Shiner Notropis volucellus
Pugnose Minnow Opsopoeodus emiliae
Bluntnose Minnow Pimephales notatus
Fathead Minnow Pimephales promelas
Eastern Blacknose Dace Rhinichthys atratulus
Longnose Dace Rhinichthys cataractae
Western Blacknose Dace Rhinichthys obtusus
Rudd Scardinius erythrophthalmus
Creek Chub Semotilus atromaculatus
Fallfish Semotilus corporalis
Quillback Carpiodes cyprinus
Longnose Sucker Catostomus catostomus
White Sucker Catostomus commersonii
Lake Chubsucker Erimyzon sucetta
Northern Hog Sucker Hypentelium nigricans
Smallmouth Buffalo Ictiobus bubalus
Bigmouth Buffalo Ictiobus cyprinellus
Black Buffalo Ictiobus niger
Spotted Sucker Minytrema melanops
Silver Redhorse Moxostoma anisurum
River Redhorse Moxostoma carinatum
Black Redhorse Moxostoma duquesnei
Golden Redhorse Moxostoma erythrurum
Shorthead Redhorse Moxostoma macrolepidotum
Greater Redhorse Moxostoma valenciennesi
Black Bullhead Ameiurus melas
Yellow Bullhead Ameiurus natalis
Brown Bullhead Ameiurus nebulosus
Channel Catfish Ictalurus punctatus
Stonecat Noturus flavus
Tadpole Madtom Noturus gyrinus
Margined Madtom Noturus insignis
Brindled Madtom Noturus miurus
Northern Madtom Noturus stigmosus
Flathead Catfish Pylodictis olivaris
Rainbow Smelt Osmerus mordax
Cisco (lake herring) Coregonus artedi
Lake Whitefish Coregonus clupeaformis
Bloater Coregonus hoyi
Deepwater Cisco Coregonus johannae
Kiyi Coregonus kiyi
Blackfin Cisco Coregonus nigripinnis
Nipigon Cisco Coregonus nipigon
Shortnose Cisco Coregonus reighardi
Shortjaw Cisco Coregonus zenithicus
Pink Salmon Oncorhynchus gorbuscha
Coho Salmon Oncorhynchus kisutch
Rainbow Trout (steelhead) Oncorhynchus mykiss
Chinook Salmon Oncorhynchus tshawytscha
Pygmy Whitefish Prosopium coulterii
Round Whitefish Prosopium cylindraceum
Atlantic Salmon (ouananiche) Salmo salar
Brown Trout Salmo trutta
Arctic Char Salvelinus alpinus
Brook (speckled) Trout Salvelinus fontinalis
Aurora Trout Salvelinus fontinalis timagamiensis
splake (backcross) Salvelinus fontinalis x S. namaycush
Lake Trout Salvelinus namaycush
Grass Pickerel Esox americanus vermiculatus
Northern Pike Esox lucius
tiger muskellunge (norlunge) Esox lucius x E. masquinongy
Muskellunge (muskie) Esox masquinongy
Chain Pickerel Esox niger
Central Mudminnow Umbra limi
Trout-perch Percopsis omiscomaycus
Burbot (ling) Lota lota
Brook Silverside Labidesthes sicculus
Banded Killifish Fundulus diaphanus
Blackstripe Topminnow Fundulus notatus
Fourspine Stickleback Apeltes quadracus
Brook Stickleback Culaea inconstans
Threespine Stickleback Gasterosteus aculeatus
Ninespine Stickleback Pungitius pungitius
Mottled Sculpin Cottus bairdii
Slimy Sculpin Cottus cognatus
Spoonhead Sculpin Cottus ricei
Fourhorn Sculpin Myoxocephalus quadricornis
Deepwater Sculpin Myoxocephalus thompsonii
White Perch Morone americana
White Bass Morone chrysops
Rock Bass Ambloplites rupestris
Green Sunfish Lepomis cyanellus
Pumpkinseed Lepomis gibbosus
Warmouth Lepomis gulosus
Orangespotted Sunfish Lepomis humilis
Bluegill Lepomis macrochirus
Northern Sunfish Lepomis peltastes
Smallmouth Bass Micropterus dolomieu
Largemouth Bass Micropterus salmoides
White Crappie Pomoxis annularis
Black Crappie Pomoxis nigromaculatus
Eastern Sand Darter Ammocrypta pellucida
Greenside Darter Etheostoma blennioides
Rainbow Darter Etheostoma caeruleum
Iowa Darter Etheostoma exile
Fantail Darter Etheostoma flabellare
Least Darter Etheostoma microperca
Johnny Darter Etheostoma nigrum
Tessellated Darter Etheostoma olmstedi
Ruffe Gymnocephalus cernua
Yellow Perch Perca flavescens
Logperch Percina caprodes
Channel Darter Percina copelandi
Blackside Darter Percina maculata
River Darter Percina shumardi
Sauger Sander canadensis
Blue Pike (blue walleye) Sander vitreus glaucus
Walleye (yellow pickerel) Sander vitreus
Freshwater Drum (sheepshead) Aplodinotus grunniens
Round Goby Neogobius melanostomus
Freshwater Tubenose Goby Proterorhinus semilunaris